Introduction

Westmeath County Council is committed to safeguarding the privacy of www.belvedere-house.ie visitors and users.

This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to www.belvedere-house.ie

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites.

Any information that you submit via www.belvedere-house.ie will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GDPR privacy laws.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this website and providing your consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy indicates that the user has reviewed this policy and has agreed to be bound by it. 

If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the website immediately.

Who we are

www.belvedere-house.ie is owned and operated by Westmeath County Council.

In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to “www.belvedere-house.ie/” or “Westmeath County Council”.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

Manager,
Belvedere House, Mullingar,
Mullingar,Co.Westmeath,
N91 EF80
Phone: +353 44 9338960
Email: info@belvedere-house.ie 

Or if you prefer you can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Áras An Chontae
Mount Street,
Mullingar,
N91 FH4N
Phone:+3535 44 9332000
Email: dpo@westmeathcoco.ie.

Data we collect

 Personal information that we collect from you - this will depend upon the service you sign-up to:

  1. Name
  2. Email Address
  3. Anonymised all IP addresses recorded in our analytics tools
  4. Cookie information (see our Cookie Policy for details)

Your Rights

You have many rights over your personal information and how it is used. You have the;

  1. Right to be informed about what we do with your information
  2. Right to access your information
  3. Right to object to, or restrict, visitwestmeath.ie using your information
  4. Right to delete your personal information (unless we have a reason to keep it)
  5. Right to stop direct marketing messages
  6. Right to portability of your information

Our Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your device to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences.

Thrid party services
We use some 3rd party  services to provide features such as embedded video and social sharing. While every effort is made to use "no-cookie" variants of embed codes and to minimise exposure to third party tracking through these services, we cannot guarantee that cookies will not be written to your device. These services may set cookies when visiting our website.  Please note that some cookies written by video services suc as youtube.com are necessary for the processing of the video.

We use Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website and improve its usability. Our analytics data is not shared with or pooled with any other organisations and it cannot be used to target advertising to you based on you visting our site and as we anonymise all IP addresses recorded.

Social networks

We  use social network accounts particularly on Twitter and Facebook. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This will in cookies being set by these networks while using our site.

 
ServicePoliciesOpt-out
Facebook Privacy Policy | Cookies | GDPR Compliance Opt-out Options
Pinterest Privacy Policy | Cookies | GDPR Compliance Opt-out Options

z

Say hello and share your experiences!